HelpCenter 

WVEA-PAC endorses pro-education candidates for May primary

You are here

By WVEA Communications Staff

The West Virginia Education Association-Political Action Committee recommends the following people for the May 13 Primary Election.

“WVEA-PAC believes, based on past performances and responses to interview questions, these candidates are advocates for education and for children,” stated WVEA-PAC Chair Dale Lee. “These candidates share our commitment to improving education in West Virginia.”

WVEA-PAC is the independent, political arm of the WVEA, the state’s largest teacher organization.

WVEA’s endorsed candidates include:

US Senate 

NATALIE TENNANT D

US House 

1st GLEN B GAINER III D

2nd NICK CASEY D

3rd NICK J. RAHALL II D

WV State Senate

District 1 ROCKY FITZSIMMONS D

2 LARRY JOHN EDGELL D

5 MIKE WOELFEL D

6 H. TRUMAN CHAFIN D

7 RON STOLLINGS D

9 MIKE GREEN D

11 GREGORY A. TUCKER D

12 MIKE ROMANO D

13 BOB BEACH D

14 STAN SHAVER D

15 DONALD H. COOKMAN D

16 JOHN UNGER D

17 DOUG SKAFF JR. D

House of Delegates

District 1 RONNIE D. JONES D
RANDY SWARTZMILLER D

2 PHILLIP W. DISERIO D

3 HOLLI SMITH D

4 MIKE FERRO D
DAVE HALL D

5 DAVE PETHTEL D

8 BILL ANDERSON R

9 JIM MARION D

10 DAN POLING D

12 MICHAEL “MIKE” BRIGHT D

13 ROSALEE JUBA-PLUMLEY D

14 JOHNNY ROACH D

16 SEAN HORNBUCKLE D
JIM MORGAN D
LAUREN E. PLYMALE D

17 DOUG REYNOLDS D
DALE STEPHENS D

19 KEN HICKS D
DON PERDUE D

20 JUSTIN J. MARCUM D

22 JEFF ELDRIDGE D

24 RUPERT “RUPIE” PHILLIPS JR. D
TEDDY “TED” TOMBLIN D

25 LINDA GOODE PHILLIPS D

26 CLIF MOORE D

27 JOHN H. SHOTT R

28 JAMES M. “JIM” BROWN D
JEFF PRITT D

29 RICKY MOYE D

30 MELVIN “MEL” KESSLER D
LINDA SUMNER R

31 CLYDE D. McKNIGHT JR. D

32 TIGHE BULLOCK M
DAVE PERRY D
JOHN PINO D

33 DAVID A. WALKER D

34 BRENT BOGGS D

35 ANDREW D. BYRD D
BARBARA “BOBBIE” HATFIELD D

36 NANCY GUTHRIE D
LARRY L. ROWE D
DANNY WELLS D

41 ADAM R. YOUNG D

42 RICHARD DULEE D
COY A. FLOWERS D

43 DENISE L. CAMPBELL D
BILL HARTMAN D

45 BILL HAMILTON R

46 PEGGY DONALDSON SMITH D

47 DANNY WAGNER R

48 RON FRAGALE D
DANNY HAMRICK R
TIM MILEY D
JOE SHAFFER D

49 MIKE MANYPENNY D

50 MIKE CAPUTO D
LINDA LONGSTRETH D
TIM MANCHIN D

51 ANTHONY P. TONY BARILL D
BARBARA FLEISCHAUER D
NANCY JAMISON D
CHARLENE MARSHALL D
AMANDA PASDON R
JOHN WILLIAMS D

52 LARRY A. WILLIAMS D

57 RUTH ROWAN R

61 JASON BARRETT D

62 KRISTIN LOKEN D

65 TIFFANY LAWRENCE D

67 STEPHEN SKINNER D