HelpCenter 

WVEA-PAC endorses candidates who support public education for May primary

You are here

March 21, 2016

For Immediate Release

WVEA-PAC endorses candidates who support public education for May Primary election

The West Virginia Education Association-Political Action Committee recommends the candidates listed below for the May 10 primary election.

“After two legislative sessions driven by ideology, corporate interests and an unwillingness to put the needs of the state first, we need to restore reason to the Capitol,” said WVEA-PAC Chairman Dale Lee. “These candidates share our commitment to improving public education in West Virginia and putting the needs of our state’s people first.”

WVEA-PAC is the independent, political arm of the WVEA, the state’s largest organization representing teachers and service personnel.

WVEA-PAC’s endorsed candidates are:       

 

West Virginia – Statewide Offices

Governor                     Jim Justice

Secretary of State       Natalie Tennant

Auditor                        Jason Pizatella

Treasurer                    John D. Perdue

Attorney General        Doug Reynolds

Supreme Court            Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.

 

WV State Senate

District 1                     Jack Yost

District 2                     Lisa Zukoff

District 3                     Bradley Vanzile

District 5                     Robert H. “Bob” Plymale

District 6                     Rockwell “Rocky” Seay

District 7                     Art Kirkendoll

District 8                     Glenn Jeffries

District 9                     D. Michael “Mike” Goode

District 10                   Dave Perry

District 11                   Denise Campbell

District 12                   Doug Facemire

District 13                   Roman W. Prezioso, Jr.

District 14                   Bob Williams

District 15                   Brad Noll        

District 16                   Stephen Skinner

District 17                   Corey Palumbo

 

WV House of Delegates

District 1                     Ronnie D. Jones

District 2                     Phillip W. Diserio

District 3                     Shawn Fluharty

District 4                     Joe Canestraro, Mike Ferro

District 5                     Dave Pethtel

District 6                     T. Chris Combs

District 9                     Jim Marion

District 12                   Missy Morris

District 13                   Marla “Dee” Ingels, Rosalee Juba-Plumley

District 14                   Samantha Ann Fooce

District 15                   Jeffery Smith

District 16                   Sean Hornbuckle, Justin Murdock, James Stacy

District 17                   Joe M. Fincham, Chad Lovejoy, Matthew Rohrbach

District 18                   Paul David Ross

District 19                   Ken Hicks

District 20                   Justin J. Marcum

District 21                   Phyllis Riffe White

District 22                   Jeff Eldridge, Gary McCallister

District 23                   Rodney A. Miller

District 24                   Rupert “Rupie” Phillips, Jr., Ralph Rodighiero

District 25                   Frank “Bucky” Blackwell

District 26                   Ed Evans

District 27                   Carol B. Bailey, Sabrina Shrader

District 28                   William A. (Bill) O’Brien, Wayne Williams

District 29                   Ricky Moye

District 30                   Mick Bates

District 31                   Kristen E. Ross

District 33                   David A. Walker

District 34                   Brent Boggs

District 35                   Ben Adams, Andrew D. Byrd, Benjamin M. Sheridan

District 36                   Nancy Guthrie, Larry L. Rowe, Danny Wells

District 37                   Mike Pushkin

District 38                   Tom Tull

District 39                   Wes Holden

District 41                   Adam R. Young

District 42                   Stephen Baldwin, Jr.

District 43                   Margaret Kerr Beckwith, Bill Hartman

District 44                   Dana L. Lynch

District 45                   Bill Hamilton

District 46                   Peggy Donaldson Smith

District 47                   Ken Auvil

District 48                   Brock M. Malcolm, Derek McIntyre, Tim Miley, Wayne Worth

District 49                   Dave Gobel

District 50                   Mike Caputo, Linda Longstreth, Tim Manchin

District 51                   Barbara Evans Fleischauer, Evan Hansen, Nancy Jamison, Billy Smerka, Jr., John Williams

District 52                   Steve Shaffer

District 53                   Al Tomson

District 55                   Isaac Sponaugle

District 57                   Beverly Cookman Keadle

District 59                   Cat Webster

District 60                   Gary “Peanut” Collis

District 61                   Jason Barrett

District 62                   Christy Santana

District 63                   Kenneth (Kenny) LeMaster, Jr.

District 64                   Barbara “Barby” Frankenberry

District 65                   Sammi Brown

District 66                   David M. Dinges

District 67                   Rod Snyder

 

WVEA-PAC is the independent, political arm of the WVEA, the state’s largest education employee organization. WVEA represents over 13,000 teachers, service professionals, college students preparing to become teachers and retirees.